Jungle Pictures was established in 2000 by Fiona Cochrane and Dennis Tupicoff to produce film and television projects of mutual interest. Several films have been completed and screened in Australia and internationally; others are currently in production or development.

Fiona and Dennis have long experience across a wide range of film and television programmes: shorts and features, live-action and animation, fiction and documentary. Their films have screened around the world and have won many awards.
PRODUCER

FOUR OF A KIND - Feature 2008
JOE CAMILLERI: AUSTRALIA’S MALTESE FALCON - Feature documentary 2011
THE FIRST INTERVIEW - Short documentary 2011
CHAINSAW - 30 minute animation 2007
RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE - Feature documentary 2007
MUSIC OF THE BRAIN - 55 minute documentary 2009
HOLIDAYS ON THE RIVER YARRA - Feature 1991
NIRVANA STREET MURDER - Feature 1990
OPERA THERAPY - 50 minute documentary 2005
SILLY AND SERIOUS - 30 minute documentary 2008
TUG OF WAR - 30 minute documentary 2002
TARINGA 4068 - OUR PLACE AND TIME - 30 minute documentary 2002
SEAMAN DAN & FRIENDS - 30 minute documentary  2005
SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES - 30 minute documentary 1999
BEATING THE DRUM - 50 minute documentary 1998
GORILLA GIRLS - 30 minute drama 1996
INTO THE DARK - 6 minute animation 2001
STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE  - 250 minute doco/performance 2003
STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE  - 120 minute doco/performance 2000
THE BENEFIT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION - 55 min. doco/performance 1997
OUT OF BOUNDS - Short children’s drama 1995
RHINO CHRISTMAS - Short children’s drama 1991
IN THE FAMILY - 50 minute documentary 1994
PLAYTHING? - Educational video 1995
PEOPLE OF THE LAKE - Educational documentary1990
PASSIONA - Short drama1988
IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES - Short experimental video 1994-8
WHEREAS THE PEOPLE - Educational video1986
FIDELITY - Short drama1986
I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT! - Short drama1986
COFFEE’S ON! - Short drama1987
Numerous film clips / music segments 1984-1998

DIRECTOR

FOUR OF A KIND - Feature2008
JOE CAMILLERI: AUSTRALIA’S MALTESE FALCON - Feature documentary completing in 2011
RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE - Feature documentary 2007
MUSIC OF THE BRAIN - 55 minute documentary 2009
WE THE JURY - 20 minute educational film 2006
SEAMAN DAN & FRIENDS - 30 minute documentary 2005
TUG OF WAR - 30 minute documentary 2002
SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES - 30 minute documentary 1999
BEATING THE DRUM - 50 minute documentary 1998
GORILLA GIRLS - 30 minute drama 1996
STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE  - 250 minute doco/performance 2003
STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE  - 120 minute doco/performance 2000
OUT OF BOUNDS - Short children’s drama 1995
THE DILEMMA - Short educational drama 1991
SPEAKING UP - 40 minute educational doco 1995
THE BENEFIT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION - 55 min. doco/performance 1997
IN THE FAMILY50 minute documentary 1994
PLAYTHING?Educational video 1995
SO YOUNG50 minute documentary 1989
IS JUSTICE FOR ALL? - 50 minute documentary 1992
IS GRASS GREENER? - 30 minute documentary 1992
I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT! - Short drama 1986
COFFEE’S ON! - Short drama 1987
12 Music Segments for SBS television 1998
3  Music film clips for The Dynamic Hepnotics 1984/5

CO-ORDINATING DIRECTOR

YOUTH EXPRESS - Documentary series 1992

CONSULTANT PRODUCER

5 LOST AT SEA - 50 minute documentary 2008
UNTOLD DESIRES - 50 minute documentary 1994
THE BIDDING GAME - 50 minute documentary 1997
THREE WEEKS IN KOH SAMUI - 10 minute short drama 2003

PRODUCER’S MENTOR

MY BROTHER VINNIE30 minute documentary 2006

LINE PRODUCER

THE CHASE - Drama for TV series 1993
DINO, WHERE YOU BEEN? - Drama for TV series 1993
VITALI’S AUSTRALIA - 50 minute documentary 1991

PRODUCTION MANAGER
on at least 8 hours of TV documentaries/doco series

Also FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR, CONTINUITY, RESEARCHER, SCRIPT EDITOR
& MEDICAL ADVISER on a variety of film and television programs.

OFFICIAL JUDGE
at Rose D’Or Television Awards in Switzerland (Documentary category),
at Melbourne International Film Festival (Short Film competition),
at AFI Awards (Documentary pre-selection)
& at New York Film & Video Awards (numerous categories).


AWARDS


- Official Selection UN CERTAIN REGARD at 1991 Cannes Film Festival for HOLIDAYS...
- Official Selection at 2008 Annecy Int. Animation Festival (France) for CHAINSAW
- Grand Prize at 2008 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany) for CHAINSAW
- Grand Prize at 2008 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain) for CHAINSAW
- Grand Prize at 2008 Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada) for CHAINSAW
- Grand Prize at 2008 I Castelli Animati festival (Italy) for CHAINSAW
- Grand Prize at 2008 Istanbul Animation Festival (Turkey) for CHAINSAW
- Critics Prize at 2008 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain) for CHAINSAW
- Onda Curta Prize at 2008 Curtas Vilo do Conde Int. Short Film Festival (Portugal) for CHAINSAW
- Best Narrative Short Animation at 2008 Ottawa Int. Animation Festival (Canada) for CHAINSAW
- Best Short Film Prize at 2008 Animadrid Film Festival (Spain) for CHAINSAW
- Best Animation at 2008 New Orleans Film Festival (USA) for CHAINSAW
- Best Animated Short at 2008 Austin Film Festival (USA) for CHAINSAW
- Best Animated Short at 2009 Tabor Film Festival (Croatia) for CHAINSAW
- Best International Short Film at 2009 Cortoons (Italy) for CHAINSAW
- Best Animation at 2009 Kansas City Filmmakers Jubilee (USA) for CHAINSAW
- Best Short Film at 2009 Mecal International Short Film Festival (Spain) for CHAINSAW
- Best Animation of 15-60 minute at 2009 Anifest (Czech Republic) for CHAINSAW
- Best Story at 2009 Fantoche International Animation Festival (Switzerland) for CHAINSAW
- Silver Pegasus Award at 2009 Animator Festival (Poland) for CHAINSAW
- Jury’s Special Mention at Black Nights Film Festival (Estonia) for CHAINSAW
- Certificate of Merit at 2008 HUGO Television Awards/ Chicago Int. Film Festival for CHAINSAW
- Honourable Mention at 2008 CHRIS Awards (USA) for CHAINSAW
- Director’s Choice - 3rd Prize at 2010 Black Maria Film & Video Festival (USA) for CHAINSAW
- Best Direction of an Animated Film at 2008 Australian Director’s Guild (ADG) Awards for CHAINSAW
- Finalist at 2008 Dendy Awards (Australia) for CHAINSAW
- Finalist at 2008 Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards for CHAINSAW
- Finalist at 2008 Australian Teachers Of Media (ATOM) Awards for CHAINSAW
- Best Arts Documentary finalist at 2011 Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards for JOE CAMILLERI
- Best Feature Documentary at 2011 SkyFest Film & Script Festival (USA) for JOE CAMILLERI
- Award of Merit at 2011 Accolade Competition (USA) for JOE CAMILLERI
- Best Feature Film at 2009 ReelHeART Film Festival (Canada) for FOUR OF A KIND
- Best Feature Film at 2009 SkyFest Film & Script Festival (USA) for FOUR OF A KIND
- Silver Lei Award for Excellence in Filmmaking at 2010 Honolulu Int. Film Festival for FOUR OF A KIND
- Bronze Palm Award at 2010 Mexico International Film Festival for FOUR OF A KIND
- Runner up for Audience Award Winner at 2009 Revolve Film & Music Festival (USA) for FOUR OF A KIND
- Runner up for Audience Favourite Feature at 2009 Riverside Int. Film Festival (USA) for FOUR OF A KIND
- Nominated for Best Feature Film at 2010 Heart of England International Film Festival for FOUR OF A KIND
- Award of Merit for Leading Actor (Leverne McDonnell) at 2009 Indiefest (USA) for FOUR OF A KIND
- Finalist for GRASS Award at 2009 Australian Directors Guild Awards for FOUR OF A KIND
- Gold Plaque at 2008 HUGO Television Awards (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
- Best Feature Documentary at 2008 POW Fest /Portland Women’s Film Festival (USA) for RACHEL…
- Best Documentary at 2009 ILAE Centenary Awards for Film (UK) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
- 2008 CINE Golden Eagle Award (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
- Bronze REMI Award at 2008 Worldfest-Houston (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
- Finalist at the 2008 New York Festivals Film & Video competition for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
- Finalist for Best Direction in a Documentary at 2008 Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards for RACHEL…
- Honourable Mention at the 2007 Accolade competition (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
- Finalist for Outstanding Film or Show, Directed By a Woman at 2008 Women’s Image Network (WIN) Awards (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
- Best Short Documentary at 2009 SkyFest Film Festival (USA) for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
- Gold REMI Award at 2010 Worldfest Houston Awards (USA) for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
- Winner of Dance & Music Related Film Competition at 2011 ReelHeART intternational Film Festival for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
- Nominated for Best Documentary & Best Cinematography in a documentary at 2010 World Music &  Independent Film Festival (USA) for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
- Finalist at 2010 New York Festivals International TV & Film Awards for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
- Honourable Mention at 2009 CHRIS Awards (USA) for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
- Award of Merit at 2009 Accolade Competition (USA) for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
- Silver Plaque at the 2006 HUGO Television Awards (USA) for OPERA THERAPY
- Best Documentary Feature at 2006 Independents’ Film Festival (USA) for OPERA THERAPY
- Winner of the CHRIS Statuette at the 2006 CHRIS Awards (USA) for OPERA THERAPY
- Bronze REMI Award at 2009 Worldfest-Houston (USA) for SILLY & SERIOUS
- Special Jury Award for Short Docs at 2008 Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival for SILLY & SERIOUS
- Best Documentary at 2009 West Hollywood Int. Film Festival (USA) for 5 LOST AT SEA
- Best International Short Documentary at New York Independent film Festival for 5 LOST AT SEA
- Honourable Mention at 2006 CHRIS Awards (USA) for SEAMAN DAN & FRIENDS
- Silver Medal at 2004 New York Festivals Awards for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE & TIME
- Best Short Film at 2004 Ohio Independent Film Festival for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE & TIME
- Silver Remi award at 2003 Worldfest Houston (USA) for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE & TIME
- Bronze Plaque at 2002 CHRIS Awards (USA) for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE AND TIME
- Gold Remi Award at 2003 Worldfest-Houston (USA) for TUG OF WAR
- Certificate of Merit at 2002 INTERCOM Film & Video competition for TUG OF WAR
- Honourable Mention at 2002 CHRIS Awards (USA) for TUG OF WAR
- Bronze Certificate of Merit at 2003 Prix Leonardo (Italy) for TUG OF WAR
- Official selection at 2002 Annecy Int. Animation Festival (France) for INTO THE DARK
- Silver HUGO Awrad at 2002 Chicago International Film Festival (USA) for INTO THE DARK
- Certificate of Merit, Animation Category at the 2002 Golden Gate Awards for INTO THE DARK
- Finalist at 2002 DENDY Awards (Australia) for INTO THE DARK
- Finalist at 2002 AFI Awards for Best Short Animation (Aust.) for INTO THE DARK
- Finalist at 2002 Australian Film Critics Award for Best Short Film for INTO THE DARK
- Finalist at 2002 Animation and Effects Festival (Australia) for INTO THE DARK
- Best Foreign Documentary at 2001 Santa Clarita Int. Film Festival (USA) for STORIES AND SONGS
- Silver CINDY at the 2001 International CINDY competition (USA) for STORIES AND SONGS
- Best Independent Documentary at 2000 Canadian Int. Film Festival for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
- Best Independent Entry at 2000 Canadian Int. Film & Video Festival for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
- Best Documentary Short at 2000 Santa Clarita Int. F/Festival (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
- Best Documentary Short at 2000 ATOM Awards (Australia) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
- Best Video Documentary at 2000 Empire State Film Festival (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
- Gold Award (Sport) at 2000 Worldfest-Houston (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
- Bronze Plaque at 2000 CHRIS Awards (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
- Silver CINDY Award at 2000 Int. CINDY Competition (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
- Finalist at 2000 New York Festivals Television competition for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
- Mention of Honour at Sport Movies and TV 2002 (Italy) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
- Final selection at 2000 Shanghai Television Festival for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
- Gold CINDY at the 1999 International CINDY competition (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
- Gold Special Jury Award at 1999 Worldfest-Houston Int. Film Festival for BEATING THE DRUM
- Bronze Plaque at 1998 CHRIS Awards (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
- Bronze Award at 1998 Worldfest - Flagstaff Int. Film Festival (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
- Certificate of Creative Excellence at 1999 US Int. Film & Video Festival for BEATING THE DRUM
- Final selection at 1999 Golden Rose of Montreux Festival for BEATING THE DRUM
- Honourable Mention at 1999 PHILAFILM Int. Film Festival (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
- Highly Commended at 1998 Bathurst Film Festival (Australia) for BEATING THE DRUM
- Best of Show in Short Film at 1998 CINDY Awards (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
- Gold CINDY in Shorts at 1998 CINDY Awards (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
- Silver Award in Short Narrative at 1997 Worldfest-Charleston (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
- Special Commendation at 1998 Canadian Int. Film & Video Festival for GORILLA GIRLS
- Certificate of Merit at 1998 Mumbai Int. Film Festival (India) for GORILLA GIRLS
- Highly Commended at 1997 Dendy Awards / Sydney Film Festival for GORILLA GIRLS
- Honourable Mention at 1997 CHRIS Awards (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
- Honourable Mention at 1998 Rochester Int. Film Festival (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
- Finalist at 1997 Exposure Int. Short Film Festival (Australia) for GORILLA GIRLSin the categories of Best Film; Directing; Scriptwriting; Editing; Acting-Female & Acting-Male.
- Bronze Medal at 1995 New York Festivals for SPEAKING UP
- Bronze Award at 1996 Worldfest - Houston (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
- Bronze Award at 1995 Worldfest - Charleston (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
- Honourable Mention at 1994 Chris Awards (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
- Honourable Mention at 1996 CINDY Awards (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
- Bronze Plaque at 1995 Chris Awards (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
- Certificate of Merit at 1995 Chicago International Film Festival (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
- Bronze Apple at 1995 National Educational Media Awards (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
- Bronze Cindy Award 1996 (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
- Finalist at 1995 Worldfest-Charleston (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
- Finalist at 1996 ATOM Awards (Australia) for OUT OF BOUNDS
- ATOM Award 1991 (Social Issues) for THE DILEMMA
- ATOM Award 1990 (Social Issues) for SO YOUNG
- AFI Award (teledocumentary) 1995 for UNTOLD DESIRES
- Logie Award (Documentary) 1996 for UNTOLD DESIRES
- Human Rights Award 1995 for UNTOLD DESIRES
- “Creative Excellence” Award at 1995 USA Int. Film & Video Festival for UNTOLD DESIRES
- Finalist at 1995 ATOM Awards for UNTOLD DESIRES
- New Australian Film Award at 1990 Frames Film Festival for NIRVANA STREET MURDER
- ATOM Award 1994 (Best Television Series) for UNDER THE SKIN
- Finalist at 1988 ATOM Awards for I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT!
- Finalist at 1987 GUO Awards for I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT!
- Gold Award at 1999 CINDY Awards (USA) for IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES
- Honourable Mention at 1999 CHRIS Awards (USA) for IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES
- Certificate of Merit at 1999 Festival of Nations Film Festival for IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES
- Finalist at 1989 ATOM Awards for WHEREAS THE PEOPLE
- Gold ACS (VIC) Award 1995 for Documentary for UNTOLD DESIRES
- Gold ACS (QLD) Award 2002 for Documentary for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE AND TIME
- Gold ACS (VIC) Award 1990 for Short Drama for THE DILEMMA
- Highly Commended ACS (VIC) Award 1991 for Features for HOLIDAYS ON THE RIVER YARRA
- Highly Commended ACS (VIC) Award 1991 for RHINO CHRISTMAS
ABOUT US